Question A Day

An effort to stay in better contact with my 18 year old who is living 1432 miles away to finish up high school. I’m tired of asking the same old questions when I text him, “What are you up to?” “How are things going?” “How is school?” and getting the usual one answer questions, “School mostly”, “Good”, “Fine.”

So here are both our answers to a random question each day.

Nov 26, 2014

#1 What is your favorite work of art?

Forest: Caspar David Friedrich, Wanderer above the Sea of Fog, 1818

 
Me: Caspar David Friedrich, Wanderer above the Sea of Fog, 1818

 
Hahahaha. I had absolutely no clue! What a fun surprise.

Nov 27, 2014

What are you thankful for?

Forest: Hahaha  Hmmm.  That’s a hard one. Because there is a lot.  Literature and any of the arts. Language. Family. Friends. A lot of stuff I guess.

Me: 331 | 365

Nov 28, 2014

What sound do you hate hearing?

Forest: uhm…..  Idk, certain people’s voices can really bug me. Uhm but I guess generally one that bugs me the most is repetitive music.  So anything on the radio.

Me: Right now it’s Hattie’s voice when she gets upset at her brothers. She starts shouting in a very high pitched voice that just grates on my nerves. I really have to work to stay calm and get her calm down or at least quiet down.

Nov 29, 2014

What is the last "good" thing you ate?

Forest: The yams aunt Liz made for thanksgiving

Me: I must agree with Forest on this one. Yams are my favorite part of Thanksgiving dinner (not counting the pies afterwards). But I must also mention Ethan’s mashed potatoes and the ginger cranberry sauce a friend made. Yum.

Nov 30, 2014

What did you get to do today?

Forest: Go to church.

Me: I finally got a little bit of sleep after a night of constant waking up. I do this every once in a while after I’ve crammed in a bunch of homework/work before bed. Then I didn’t do my usual bed-time reading which quiets my brain. Sorry Tolkien, you aren’t boring, I promise. When the alarm went off to get up for church though I had a headache and could not drag myself out of bed so slept for a few more hours.

Dec 1, 2014

Who is your best friend?

Forest: Kelci (his cousin)

Me: My eternal companion, Aaron.

Dec 2, 2014

Fill in the blank: I really wish_______.

Forest: I really wish I could finish my book.

Me: I really wish I had all the time and energy to get everything done that I need to.

Dec 3, 2014

Who is the first person you saw today?

Forest: I guess it was probably Liz

Me: I always wake to Aaron’s silhouette next to me.

Dec 4, 2014

What memory do you want to keep from today?

Forest: Idk, all I have been doing is editing chapter 2 of my book

Me: I had my last class for my Associate Degree!!!

Dec 5, 2014

How much money is in your wallet?

Forest: Hahaha 0

Me: Me too.

Dec 6, 2014

What makes you sweat? ( I told him I assumed that meant nervous sweat.)

Forest: Idk that I have ever had that happen. I don’t sweat nervous.

Me: Class presentations and public speaking.

Dec 7, 2014

Forest’s 18th Birthday!

What do you wish your job was?

Forest: a paying one
I knew you’d say something like that. But what is your dream career right now?
hmmm…law enforcement or a writer

Me: I’m happy with my job right now. When I ‘m done with my bachelor I hope to get an interior designer position in a large architecture firm. Then work in some sort of smaller design studio later.

Dec 8, 2014

What relationship did you nurture today?

Forest: (no answer)

Me: My marriage.

Dec 9, 2014

What are you passionate about?

Forest: music…writing

Me: My testimony of my savior Jesus Christ and my divine nature as a daughter of a loving Heavenly Father. Also, my family, spatial design, and photography.

Dec 10, 2014

If you could get rid of one of your habits, what would it be?

Forest: Uhm…Zoning out

Me: Being a night owl.

Dec 11, 2014

Are you holding a grudge?

Forest: Not to my knowledge

Me: I don’t think I am. I did for many years after high school but finally let it go and accepted a certain someone’s friend request on Facebook.

Dec 12, 2014

What was weird about your day?

Forest: My day…. Idk it wasn’t weird really.

Me: I walked to the store instead of riding my bike.

Dec 13, 2014

How much of your day did you spend completely alone?

Forest: An hour. Maybe.

Me: Only when I was in the bathroom.

Dec 14, 2014

How are you expanding your mind?

Forest: Uhm writing I guess

Me: Drafting patterns for flannel pajama pants.

Dec 15, 2014

What word are you using too much lately?

Forest: obnoxious

Me: I type the word tile about a billion times everyday for work.

Missed a few days…And I stopped adding my own answers

 
Dec 19, 2014

What can you do today that you were not capable of 12 months ago?

Forest: Make myself do homework.

Dec 20, 2014

What are three things you need to do tomorrow?

Forest: I need to… go to church early for some music number. I need to get a nap, shower, work on my book, and do one act of service for somebody. Not necessarily in that order but yeah.

Me: Get up, get to church, teach Sunbeams.

Dec 21, 2014

Were you a positive or negative person today?

Forest: hmm, idk but i do my best to be positive and happy
me and uncle Eric had a little argument today but other than that i havent been upset or anything.

Dec 22, 2014

Forest asked me: What is your favorite Christmas tradition?

Me: We don’t do my favorite but it’s caroling with family or friends. Our Madrid family used to always go caroling to the widows in our ward on Christmas eve. Also the gingerbread houses but it’s too stressful and costly .

Forest: the thing im gonna miss the most is on christmas eve when you would read out of that binder of christmas stories. I’m gonna miss that

Dec 23, 2014

Who do you wish had been a part of your day.

Kasha (his cousin was working all day)

Dec 24, 2014

What is one thing you were told today (or read) that you don’t want to forget?

I can’t think of anything

Dec 25, 2014

What was your weakness today?

Swearing. I almost screwed up. I stubbed my toe, and I stopped myself at "son of a" So almost.

Dec 26, 2014

The music genre I listen to the most is___.

Metalcore so avenged sevenfold, breaking benjamin, three days grace, three doors down, skillet. those bands tho not all their songs

Dec 27, 2014

How much did you eat today?

not much at all. dinner, tiny bit of lunch

Dec 28, 2014

What’s worth fighting for?

The people you care about.

Dec 29, 2014

Today I felt_____.

Happy

What did you do?

Went to the library, Watched night at the museum 3

Dec 30, 2014

Did you smile or frown more today?

I smiled more

Dec 31, 2014

What improvements are you making?

School. I suppose.

Jan 1, 2015

What is your number 1 goal this year?

Highschool. What’s yours?

I’m not much of a goal setter. Which is probably not a great example.

Hahahaha It’s ok, still love you mom.

Jan 2, 2015

What are you most grateful for?

Family

Jan 3, 2015

Are you content?

no not really. I am not done fixxing things

Jan 4, 2015

What is your best memory of last year?

Idk

Jan 5, 2015

What was the last major accomplishment you had?

Jan 6, 2015

What possession could you not live without?

i dont think i have one.

Jan 7, 2015

Can people change?

yes without a doubt and I think it’s important to understand that because if you don’t realize that you could be unintentionally holding a grudge on someone that shouldn’t matter anymore. I think that especially applies to family though in a greater sense and perspective.

Jan 8, 2015

What is the last “good” thing you ate?

Spiked meatballs

Jan 9, 2015

What is your current favorite snack?

Food
Water
IDK

Jan 10, 2015

What made you smile today?

I guess what has made me smile the most is this girl from church. Idk what it is but I really like talking to her, but today I ended up going to sacrament meeting and Sunday school with her and that was great, and then I went to normal church so I was there for a grand total of 5 hours. And I smiled A LOT today. it’s kind of different.

Jan 11, 2015

What’s your favorite accessory? *snicker snicker*

(no answer)

Jan 12, 2015

What is making you mad?

Nothing! I cannot think of any reason to be mad right now!!!!

Jan 13, 2015

What did you eat for dinner today?

Jan 14, 2015

Who last called you on the phone?

Me: Eric, 2 hour visit.

Uhm, evie, prbly an hour and a half

Missed a few days.

Jan 18, 2015

The best part of today was____?

Mission prep.

WHA?

Yeah… guess I didn’t send you that email.

No you didn’t!

Uhm, I had this…. thing… experience… call it personal revelation Idk…. but yeah… bunch of prayer and reading and yeah…

Anyway…

I’m sorry, but after I was so adamant and sure about marines and then this just kind of blew that away and I didn’t know hoe to tell you guys…How…Yerp

Just tell us! We aren’t going to be upset that you changed your mind!

Smile…Yeah….

Jan 20, 2015

What is the hardest thing you are dealing with?

A sick girl…XD…So nothing really terrible.

Jan 21, 2015

Today I wish I had more____?

Money XD…That would be nice…Hahaha hbu?

The blood cells that fight off flu. I’d like more of those right now.

Jan 22, 2015

Tomorrow will be better because ____?

No school

How is school going?

Fine

Just fine? Same classes?

Yeah, I have been freaking out from trig a bunch but I’m fine.

Jan 23, 2015

What made today unusual?

Today…. Idk, I went one date…On a…An actual date. Happiness…That’s about it.

That was unusual? Where’d you go?…Or what did you do?

We went to the park, and the movies…I guess what is unusual is I actually went on a real date. I don’t do that much.

I see.

Idk

It makes sense. So What is Evie like?

Very church going and spiritual, smart, pretty, just awesome in every way.

Idk how to like…. describe it….. she just makes me want to be more and better, and she pushes me to that.

Finally someone who can get through to you!!  Winking smile

Smile

Jan 26, 2015

What is your favorite thing to drink?

Dr. Pepper

Just stole a sip of Dad’s.

Yumm

Jan 28, 2015

Tomorrow I will ____.

Have an awesome day.

Nice attitude.

Jan 30, 2015

Today the temperature was______.

Below 70

Missed several days but had other good conversations.

Feb 4, 2015

My favorite color is____.

Blue/ purple

Feb 7, 2015

Name a person you wish you didn’t have to deal with today.

I can’t think of anyone.

Well that’s good. I can’t either. Well, maybe Ethan. Just kidding.

Hahaha…That’s normal

Feb 8, 2015

If you could do today over, would you change anything?

No I don’t think so…Would have written my talk sooner maybe.

Did you write it while sitting on the stand again?

No I wrote it before and then didn’t use it.

You just winged it?

Yeah… and Idk why…Cus I had three pages for a talk with me.

What was it about?

Friends, the same thing my written talk was about.

Did it go ok?

Yeah it went fine.

Feb 9, 2015

What time did you go to bed last night?

Feb 10, 2015

What did you buy today (or what ever day you want)?

Feb 11, 2015

I wish I had ____.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s